Calendar

Clubs

District Bowling

District Cabinet

District Convention

District Directory

District Pins

Documents and Forms

Donations

History

Lions Supported Projects

Lioness Directory

Member Orientation

Officer Training

Peace Poster Contest

Special Olympics

USA/Canada Forum

Vision Screening

Zone Meetings

Can't open pdf files?

 

Wisconsin Lions
District Governors/WLF and Eye Bank Directors

District Governor Lions Year WLF Director 1 WLF Director 2 WLF Director 3
Howard Heimke 1967-68 Herb Schneider George Welch Austin Smith 
Vern Ruhl 1968-69     (resigned)
Herbert Schneider 1969-70   William Farnum Steen Heimke (appointed)
Donald Leverentz 1970-71      
Everett Lee 1971-72 Howard Heimke   Steen Heimke
Ray Kaufung                    CR 1972-73      
Max Harrington 1973-74   John Newbury  
Donald Kringle 1974-75 (President 74-75)   Don Leverntz
Donald Mattison 1975-76      
John Schneider, Jr. 1976-77     (resigned)
Clem Schoenborn, Jr. 1977-78 Max Harrington   Don Mattison (Died)
Clarence Weller 1978-79     Glen Reiss
Orvin Doede 1979-80   John Schneider Third Director no longer
Glenn Murty 1980-81     authorized by constitution.
Fred Holtz                        CR 1981-82      
Vernon Pautz                   CR 1982-83      
Milton Wood 1983-84 Orv Doede    
Eugene Norberg 1984-85   Vernon Pautz  
Thomas Koch 1985-86      
Dennis Kitchen                CR 1986-87      
Dwaine Habrat 1987-88      
Paul Tadych 1988-89   Milt Wood  
Thomas Thorson 1989-90 Herb Schneider    
Victor Voigt 1990-91      
Robert Showers              CR 1991-92      
Gordon Hoffman 1992-93 (President 92-93) Tom Thorson (resigned for State Secretary)  
Kenneth Rohde 1993-94   Bob Showers (appointed)  
Clayton Sengbusch 1994-95   Jim Roberts (elected to complete term)  
David Petrie 1995-96 Paul Tadych    
John Damrow 1996-97     Eye Bank Directors
Patrick Champeau 1997-98   Jim Roberts  
Deloran Peterson            CR 1998-99     Paul Tadych
Thomas Clausen 1999-00      
Steve Groene                  CR 2000-01      
Orville Kittel 2001-02 Ken Wallander   Orv Doede 2000-2006
Edward Filemyr 2002-03     (President 02-03)
Tom King 2003-04   Dave Wood Steve Groene 2001-2007
Richard Christianson 2004-05     (President 04-05)
Gary Colton 2005-06      
Kenneth Wallander     CR 2006-07      
Vernon Pautz              CR 2007-08 Tom Clausen    
Gary Bilke 2008-09 (President 08-09) Steve Pautz Tom King 2006-2012
Leonard Quinn 2009-10      
Gerald Post                 CR 2010-11      
Merle Strelow  2011-12    Irv Korth (President 11-12)
Meg Post                     CR  2012-13       
Dawn Christensen  2013-14  Fred Gebhart    
Gary Silah  2014-15    Tom King Phil Weber
Marv Henke  2015-16       
Tom Berendes  2016-17       
Fred Gebhart  2017-18    Wendy Hartmann  
  Tom Berendes    
CR = Council Rep. to WLF      
       
For best viewing - use Internet Explorer to see all the divisions for years served.  

You can contact the webmaster
Lions logo is a registered trademark of Lions International.