Calendar

Clubs

District Bowling

District Cabinet

District Convention

District Directory

District Golf

District Pins

Documents and Forms

Donations

History

Lions Supported Projects

Lioness Directory

Member Orientation

Officer Training

Peace Poster Contest

Special Olympics

USA/Canada Lions Forum

Vision Screening

Zone Meetings

Can't open pdf files?

 

Wisconsin Lions
District 27-B1 Convention History

Year  City Dates District Governor International Speaker Total Registered
1976 Fond du Lac Oct. 22 - 24 John Schneider, Jr. Austin Jennings NR
1977 Manitowoc Sept. 30, Oct. 1, 2 Clem Schoenborn, Jr. Dr. William Waite NR
1978 Montello Oct. 13 - 15 Clarence Weller Dennis Greyiensteyn 200+
1979 Ripon Oct. 5 - 7 Orvin Doede Edwin Flood 216
1980 Elkhart Lake Sept. 5 - 7 Glenn Murty Joe Di Duca 200+
1981 Mishicot Oct. 23 - 25 Fred Holtz William Winland NR
1982 Montello Oct. 1 - 3 Vernon Pautz William Chandler NR
1983 Neenah Oct. 28 - 30 Milton Wood William Biggs 290
1984 Elkhart Lake Oct. 12 - 14 Eugene Norberg Charles Boyd 183
1985 Mishicot Nov. 8 - 10 Thomas Koch Sten Akestam NR
1986 Green Lake Nov. 12 - 14 Dennis Kitchen Joe Wroblewski 318
1987 Fond du Lac Oct. 30 - Nov. 1 Dwaine Habrat Howard Conroy 393
1988 Sheboygan Nov. 4 - 6 Paul Tadych Kay Fukishima 441
1989 Manitowoc Oct. 27 - 29 Thomas Thorson "Mick" Barrus NR
1990 Green Lake Nov. 9 - 11 Victor Voigt Bill Webber 551
1991 Neenah Nov. 1 - 3 Robert Showers Robert Seibert 528
1992 Manitowoc Oct. 23 - 25 Gordon Hoffman Garnet Davis 492
1993 Mishicot Nov. 12 - 14 Kenneth Rohde Tom Lehman 498
1994 Green Lake Nov. 12 - 14 Clayton Sengbusch William Moody 464
1995 Fond du Lac Nov. 10 - 12 David Petrie Tom Matney 510
1996 Sheboygan Nov. 8 - 10 John Damrow Gary Fry 427
1997 Neenah Oct. 31 - Nov. 1 Patrick Champeau Jimmy Ross NR
1998 Green Lake Nov. 6 - 7 Deloran Peterson Lloyd Hanson 425
1999 Fond du Lac Nov. 12 - 13 Thomas Clausen Carols Almodovar 382
2000 Manitowoc Oct. 27 - 28 Steve Groene John Daum 400
2001 Oshkosh Nov. 9 - 10 Orville Kittel Arthur Lazarow 415
2002 Fond du Lac Nov. 8 - 9 Edward Filemyr Buddy Ouzts 413
2003 Oshkosh Nov. 7 - 8 Tom King John Rabideau 393
2004 Manitowoc Oct. 29 - 30 Richard Christianson Gary Tschache 376
2005 Appleton Nov. 11 - 12 Gary Colton Ed McCormick 355
2006 Manitowoc Nov. 10-11 Ken Wallander Robert Moore 391
2007 Appleton Nov. 9 - 10 Vern Pautz David Stoufer 305
2008 Mishicot Nov. 7 - 8 Gary Bilke Neil Spencer 305
2009 Oshkosh Nov. 13 - 14 Leonard Quinn Ross Thorfinnson, Jr 312
2010 Manitowoc Nov. 12 - 13 Gerald Post Gary D'Orazio 323
2011 Manitowoc Oct. 28 - 29 Merle Strelow Gene Spiess 243
2012 Mishicot Nov. 9 - 10 Meg Post Marvin Chambers 255
2013 Manitowoc Nov. 8 - 9 Dawn Christensen Steven Tremaroli 233
2014 Oshkosh Nov. 14 - 15 Gary Silah Ed Farrington 251
2015 Appleton Nov. 13 - 14 Marvin Henke Bill Phillipi 209
2016 Green Lake Nov. 11 - 12 Tom Berendes Jerome Thompson 218
2017 Manitowoc Nov. 10 - 11 Fred Gebhart Jerimiah "Doc" Myers 206
2018 Appleton Nov. 9 - 10 Dave Lee Don Noland 216
 
 
Click Year for Minutes of Business Meeting
Click on dates for Convention Booklet NR=No Record

Convention Photos  2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004

 Last update: Nov. 16, 2018 | Lions logo is a registered trademark of Lions International.